Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Lespedeza capitata Michx.

Fabaceae Lespedeza capitata Michx.
R. J. O`Kennon 22611


Collection Date: 26 September 2010
Determined By: R. J. O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: LBJ National Grasslands Unit-29.

DD Latitude: 33.3964

DD Longitude: -97.5783

Min. Elevation: 284 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing near margin of linear pond along horse trail. About 8 plants. Very rare and one of only two sites known in the LBJNGL.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Round-Head Bush-Clover

Other Data

Research Site: LBJ National Grasslands

Project: Flora of Wise County, Texas