Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W.P.C.Bartram

Lamiaceae Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W.P.C.Bartram
R. J. O`Kennon 22615


Collection Date: 26 September 2010
Determined By: R. J. O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: LBJ National Grasslands Unit-50.

DD Latitude: 33.3353

DD Longitude: -97.5693

Min. Elevation: 276 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing in moist sandy soil by pond behind Bickley Pond dam. About twenty plants.

Botanical Data

Local Name: American Bugleweed

Other Data

Research Site: LBJ National Grasslands

Project: Flora of Wise County, Texas