Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Cheilanthes tomentosa Hook.

Pteridaceae Cheilanthes tomentosa Hook.
R. J. O`Kennon 18776


Collection Date: 25 July 2003
Determined By: R. J. O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: CR 1745. Co Rd 1745/Sandy Flat Rd. ca 1.7 mi S of FM 1810.

DD Latitude: 33.2994

DD Longitude: -97.8883

Min. Elevation: 260 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Growing in massive sandstone above bridge.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Wooly Lip Fern

Other Data

Project: Flora of Wise County, Texas