Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Styphnolobium affine (Torr. & A.Gray) Walp.

Fabaceae Styphnolobium affine (Torr. & A.Gray) Walp.
R. J. O`Kennon , Caren McLemore 19264


Collection Date: 9 April 2004
Determined By: R. J. O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: LBJ National Grasslands, Unit 49.

DD Latitude: 33.3224

DD Longitude: -97.5765

Min. Elevation: 308 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: This plant 50 ft tall. 42 other plants growing in vicinity. Only site known in LBJ Grasslands for this species.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Eve's Necklace

Other Data

Research Site: LBJ National Grasslands

Project: Flora of Wise County, Texas