Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Amorpha canescens Pursh

Fabaceae Amorpha canescens Pursh
R. J. O`Kennon , Caren McLemore s.n. [BRIT12997]


Collection Date: 1 June 2004
Determined By: R. J. O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Tarrant County

Locality Description: 5130 W Vickery Blvd, Fort Worth.

DD Latitude: 32.7154

DD Longitude: -97.3979

Min. Elevation: 185 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Colony of about 30 plants on disturbed soil between Vickery Blvd and Union Pacific RR tracks. Site destroyed during construction of South West Pkwy in 2010.

Botanical Data

Local Name: Leadplant

Other Data

Project: Flora of Tarrant County, Texas