Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Quercus marilandica Münchh.

Fagaceae Quercus marilandica Münchh.
R. J. O`Kennon , Caren McLemore 19105


Collection Date: 10 October 2003
Determined By: R. J. O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: LBJ National Grasslands, Unit 74. Growing on sandy trailside near Cottonwood Lake.

DD Latitude: 33.3835

DD Longitude: -97.5725

Min. Elevation: 269 m

Botanical Data

Local Name: Blackjack Oak

Other Data

Research Site: LBJ National Grasslands

Project: Flora of Wise County, Texas