Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Dalea purpurea Vent.

Fabaceae Dalea purpurea Vent.
R. J. O`Kennon , Caren McLemore 19614


Collection Date: 23 July 2004
Determined By: R. J. O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: LBJ National Grasslands, Unit 50.

DD Latitude: 33.3375

DD Longitude: -97.5702

Min. Elevation: 296 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Walnut limestone

Botanical Data

Local Name: Violet Prairie-Clover

Other Data

Research Site: LBJ National Grasslands

Project: Flora of Wise County, Texas