Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Collection Details

Species: Lespedeza capitata Michx.

Fabaceae Lespedeza capitata Michx.
R. J. O`Kennon , Caren McLemore 19892


Collection Date: 29 December 2004
Determined By: R. J. O'Kennon
Determination Date: unknown
Institution: BRIT

Locality

Continent: North America

Country: United States of America

Region: Texas

Subregion: Wise County

Locality Description: LBJ National Grasslands, Unit 47. Growing along trail on W side of Black Creek Lake, ca 50 m before parking area.

DD Latitude: 33.343

DD Longitude: -97.6017

Min. Elevation: 295 m

Botanical Data

Local Name: Round-Head Bush-Clover

Other Data

Research Site: LBJ National Grasslands

Project: Flora of Wise County, Texas