Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Family: Blechnaceae

Kingdom: Plantae Rank: Family Parent: Polypodiales Status: Valid

Common Names:

  • CHAIN FERN FAMILY - English, United States of America
  • DEER FERN FAMILY - English, United States of America
  • MIDSORUS FERN FAMILY - English, United States of America

Morphological Description

Family Recognition in the Field: Sori discrete, linear-oblong, in a chain-like row along each side of the midvein of a pinna or pinnule; indusia attached by their outer margin, opening toward midvein.

Other

Notes: A family of ca. 10 genera and ca. 250 species (Cranfill 1993b); it is mostly tropical and s temperate except for the n temperate Woodwardia. Family name from Blechnum, DEER FERN, a mostly tropical, especially s hemisphere genus of ca. 220 species. (Greek: blechnon, classical name for ferns in general)