Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Family: Aceraceae Juss.

Kingdom: Plantae Rank: Family Parent: Sapindales Status: Valid

Common Names:

  • MAPLE FAMILY - English, United States of America

Morphological Description

Family Recognition in the Field: Trees with leaves opposite, simple and palmately lobed and veined or in 1 species pinnately compound; fruits distinctive-of 2 one-seeded, winged samaras.

Other

Notes: A small (113 species in 2 genera) of trees and shrubs of n temperate areas and tropical mountains; the genus Dipteronia with 2 species of c and s China has fruits winged all the way around. Aceraceae are closely related to Sapindaceae and appear to represent a clade within that family. From a cladistic standpoint they should be lumped to form a more inclusive, monophyletic Sapindaceae (Judd et al. 1994). (subclass Rosidae)