Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Family: Meliaceae

Kingdom: Plantae Rank: Family Parent: Sapindales Status: Valid

Common Names:

  • MAHOGANY FAMILY - English, United States of America

Morphological Description

Family Recognition in the Field: The single species introduced in nc TX is a tree with large, alternate, bipinnately compound leaves; flowers radially symmetrical, usually lavender, in a panicle; fruit a small drupe.

Other

Notes: A medium-sized (565 species in 51 genera), mainly tropical family with a few in the subtropics; most are trees or rarely shrubs; the bark is typically bitter and astringent. The family includes the genus Swietenia (MAHOGANY), the source of a valuable tropical wood used for furniture including cabinets and formerly in shipbuilding. (subclass Rosidae).