Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Family: Oxalidaceae

Kingdom: Plantae Rank: Family Parent: Geraniales Status: Valid

Common Names:

  • WOODSORREL FAMILY - English, United States of America

Morphological Description

Family Recognition in the Field: Herbs with palmately compound, clover-like leaves and sour sap; flowers radially symmetrical, 5-merous, usually either yellow or pink; stamens united basally; fruit a capsule.

Other

Notes: A medium-sized (775 species in 6 genera) family of some small trees and shrubs, but mostly herbs with tubers or bulbs; they occur from the tropics to a few in temperate areas; oxalates are usually accumulated and the leaves are often folded together at night. The family contains Averrhoa carambola L. (CARAMBOLA, STARFRUIT), a tropical Asian tree cultivated for its fruits; the fruits, which resemble giant fleshy Oxalis fruits, are now commonly available in supermarkets. (subclass Rosidae)