Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Family: Krameriaceae

Kingdom: Plantae Rank: Family Parent: Polygalales Status: Valid

Common Names:

  • RATANY - English, United States of America
  • KRAMERIA FAMILY - English, United States of America

Morphological Description

Family Recognition in the Field: The single nc TX species is a prostrate or trailing herb with simple, alternate, entire leaves; flowers bilaterally symmetrical, purplish or reddish, superficially orchid-like; fruits pea-sized, spiny.

Other

Notes: A very small (15 species), New World family containing only a single genus; it has at times been placed in the Fabaceae or Polygalaceae, and is apparently related to the Polygalaceae. Chromosome evidence presented by Turner (1958) argued against a relationship with the Fabaceae. (subclass Rosidae)