Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Family: Buddlejaceae

Kingdom: Plantae Rank: Family Parent: Scrophulariales Status: Valid

Common Names:

  • BUDDLEJA FAMILY - English, United States of America

Morphological Description

Family Recognition in the Field: The only nc TX species is a small bushy-branched herb with pposite linear leaves and small, 4-merous, white flowers.

Other

Notes: A small (120 species in 8 genera), tropical and warm area, especially e Asian family of trees, shrubs, or rarely herbs with most species in the ornamentally important genus Buddleja. Family name from Buddleja, BUTTERFLY-BUSH, a genus of ca. 100 species of warm areas, especially e Asia; some are used medicinally or as fish poisons. Buddleja davidii Franch., a Chinese species widely cultivated in Europe and milder climate regions of the United States, is extremely attractive to butterflies. (Named for Reverend Adam Buddle, 16601715, amateur botanist) (subclass Asteridae)