Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Family: Orobanchaceae

Kingdom: Plantae Rank: Family Parent: Scrophulariales Status: Valid

Common Names:

  • BROOMRAPE FAMILY - English, United States of America

Morphological Description

Family Recognition in the Field: Glandular-pubescent root parasites with short, fleshy, erect stems and scale-like leaves; plants lacking chlorophyll(and therefore not green), variously colored; corollas bilabiate, with a slightly curved tube.

Other

Notes: A small (210 species in 15 genera) family of root parasites lacking chlorophyll. The species occur in the n hemisphere, especially in temperate regions and the Old World subtropics; some can be parasitic pests on cultivated crops. This family is similar in many respects to, and is sometimes included in, the Scrophulariaceae (which also includes some parasitic or hemiparasitic taxa). Two other genera, Epifagus (BEECHDROPS) and Conopholis (SQUAWROOT), occur in other parts of TX. (subclass Asteridae)