Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Family: Pedaliaceae

Kingdom: Plantae Rank: Family Parent: Scrophulariales Status: Valid

Common Names:

  • SESAME FAMILY - English, United States of America

Morphological Description

Family Recognition in the Field: The only nc TX species is a glandular-pubescent herb with large, tubular-cylindric-campanulate corollas and unique capsules which split and have 2 conspicuous curved horns.

Other

Notes: A small (85 species in 17 genera) family of herbs and shrubs of tropical and warm areas, especially coastal and arid regions. The family includes the Old World tropical Sesamum indicum L., SESAME, SESAMUM, GINGELLY, the source of sesame seeds and oil. Proboscidea and close relatives are sometimes segregated as the Martyniaceae, a family of 3 genera and 13 species of New World herbs (e.g., Hutchinson 1979; Bretting & Nilsson 1988). Family name from Pedalium, a monotypic genus of the Old World tropics based on P. murex L. whose leaves are used as a vegetable and seeds medicinally. (Name possibly from Greek: pedalion, pedalium, a rudder or kind of plant) (subclass Rosidae)