Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Family: Lentibulariaceae

Kingdom: Plantae Rank: Family Parent: Scrophulariales Status: Valid

Common Names:

  • BLADDERWORT FAMILY - English, United States of America

Morphological Description

Family Recognition in the Field: Aquatic or wet area insectivorous herbs with small, bladder like traps; leaves or their segments thread-like [these "leaves" may actually be stem tissue]; corollas 2-lipped, yellow.

Other

Notes: A small (245 species in 3 genera), cosmopolitan family of aquatic or moist area herbs. The Lentibulariaceae as a whole, and Utricularia in particular, are well known as insectivorous/ carnivorous; this family and the unrelated Droseraceae (SUNDEWS) and Sarraceniaceae (PITCHER-PLANTS) are the only such groups within nc TX. As with other carnivorous plants, nutrients (especially nitrogen), rather than calories, are obtained through carnivory. Some authorities believe the Lentibulariaceae is derived from the Scrophulariaceae. Family name conserved from Lentibularia , a genus now treated as Utricularia (the name Utricularia was published earlier and thus has priority in terms of nomenclature). (Latin: lens, lentis, shaped like the seed of the lentil, lens-shaped; presumably in reference to the lens-like shape of some part of the plant, possibly the bladders) (subclass Asteridae)