Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Family: Aspleniaceae

Kingdom: Plantae Rank: Family Parent: Polypodiales Status: Valid

Common Names:

  • SPLEENWORT FAMILY - English, United States of America

Morphological Description

Family Recognition in the Field: Leaves 1-pinnate, all alike or the fertile slightly smaller; sori elongate along the veins; indusia attached along one side of the sori.

Other

Notes: A cosmopolitan family of ca. 700 species (Wagner et al. 1993) with centers of diversity in the Appalachians, Central American mts., Andes, and Himalayas. While all species are often treated as members of a single diverse genus Asplenium (e.g., Wagner et al. 1993 and as done here), other authorities cite molecular and anatomical evidence supporting a division of the family into two genera, Asplenium and Hymenoasplenium (Schneider 1997; Murakami et al. 1999).