Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Family: Lygodiaceae

Kingdom: Plantae Rank: Family Parent: Polypodiales Status: Valid

Common Names:

  • CLIMBING FERN FAMILY - English, United States of America

Morphological Description

Family Recognition in the Field: The solitary species in the flora is the only twining/climbing, vine-like fern in TX.

Other

Notes: A very small family (1 genus, ca. 40 species) of tropical regions nearly worldwide, temperate areas of North America, Asia, and s Africa, and Pacific Islands (Nauman 1993a). The family is sometimes included in the Schizaeaceae (e.g., Correll 1956; Radford et al. 1968; Correll & Johnston 1970; Kramer 1990f; Mabberley 1997; Nauman et al. 2000). However, we are following Nauman (1993a) and Kartesz (1999) in recognizing it as a distinct family.