Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Family: Dennstaedtiaceae

Kingdom: Plantae Rank: Family Parent: Polypodiales Status: Valid

Common Names:

  • BRACKEN FAMILY - English, United States of America
  • CUPLET FERN FAMILY - English, United States of America

Morphological Description

Family Recognition in the Field: The single East TX species is a terrestrial plant with large leaves with 3 main divisions, each of these being 2-pinnate-pinnatifid; sori linear, along margins of the ultimate leaf segments (= smallest subdivisions of leaf) with the leaf margins recurved over sori to form a false indusium.

Other

Notes: As currently recognized, the Dennstaedtiaceae is a cosmopolitan but mostly tropical family of ca. 20 genera and ca. 400 species (Cranfill 1993a). It has been variously circumscribed to include as few as 8 genera or in other cases nearly half the genera of higher ferns (Mickel 1973). Family name from Dennstaedtia, CUP FERN, a cosmopolitan but mostly tropical genus of ca. 70 species. (Named for August Wilhelm Dennstaedt, 17761826, German botanist, physician, and director of the Belvedere Garden)