Notice: Atrium is currently undergoing maintenance. During this time, some or all images may not be displayed.

Family: Polypodiaceae

Kingdom: Plantae Rank: Family Parent: Polypodiales Status: Valid

Common Names:

  • POLYPODY FERN FAMILY - English, United States of America

Morphological Description

Family Recognition in the Field: The single East TX species is typically epiphytic or found growing on rocks; the discrete round sori without indusia are found in single rows on each side of the midvein of the lobes of the deeply pinnatifid leaves; the lower leaf surfaces are conspicuously covered with peltate scales.

Other

Notes: A cosmopolitan family treated today as including ca. 40 genera and ca. 500 species (Smith 1993c). As previously circumscribed, the Polypodiaceae encompassed ca. 7,000 species or nearly two-thirds of the living ferns. Family name from Polypodium, POLYPODY, a cosmopolitan genus of ca. 100 species, currently more narrowly defined than previously. (Greek: poly, many, and pous or podium, foot, referring to the rhizomes which “bear on their upper surface two rows of slightly elevated leaf bases known as phyllopodia. This imparts the appearance of an upside- down creeping caterpillar with its two rows of feet …”—Moran 2004)